HP omnibook xt1000 Service Manual

Page of 105
HP Pavilion zt1100/xz100 
Omnibook xt1000 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Service Manual 

Summary of Contents of service manual for HP omnibook xt1000

  • Page 1: Table 1-6. Functional Structure

     HP Pavilion zt1100/xz100 Omnibook xt1000 Service Manual

  • Page 2: Table 2-5. Removing Notebook Components

    Thank you for purchasing this Factory Service Manual CD/DVD from servicemanuals4u.com. Please check out our eBay auctions for more great...

  • Page 3: Table 3-5. BIOS Configuration Menus and Parameters

    Notice In a continuing effort to improve the quality of our products, technical and environmental information in this document is...

  • Page 4: Table 4-2. Replaceable Parts for the Omnibook xt1000 Series

    Contents Product Information ......................................................................................................1-1 Technology Codes.........................................................................................................................1-2 Features .........................................................................................................................................1-3 Operation.......................................................................................................................................1-6 Turning the Notebook On and Off .........................................................................................1-6 Checking the Notebook’s Status...

  • Page 5: Table 5-1. TFT LCD Guidelines (14.1/15.0-in XGA)

    Replaceable Parts ...........................................................................................................4-1 Reference Information ...................................................................................................5-1 Password Removal Policy............................................................................................................. 5-1 Hewlett-Packard Display Quality Statement................................................................................. 5-2 Figures Figure 1-1. Front...

  • Page 6

    Tables Table 1-1. Pavilion zt1100/xz100 and Omnibook xt1000 Series Models............................................1-1 Table 1-2. Activating Power Modes ....................................................................................................1-6 Table 1-3. Fn Hot...

  • Page 7

    Introduction This manual provides reference information for servicing HP Pavilion zt1100/xz100 and Omnibook xt1000 notebook PCs. It is for use...

  • Page 8

    1 Product Information The HP Pavilion zt1100/xz100 and Omnibook xt1000 series are reliable notebook computers for the budget-minded user—whether...

  • Page 9

    Technology Codes HP does not change the name of a product every time the product’s technology changes. While this helps...

  • Page 10

    Features The following illustrations show the notebook’s main external features. For an exploded view of the notebook, see page 4-2....

  • Page 11

    Figure 1-2. Back View 15. AC adapter jack. 23. LAN port and indicators. 16. Parallel port (LPT1) (colored burgundy)....

  • Page 12

    Figure 1-3. Bottom View 32. Infrared port (selected models). 36. Battery latch. 33. Battery. 37. Docking port. 34. CD/DVD...

  • Page 13

    Operation This section gives an overview of the notebook’s operation. Turning the Notebook On and Off You can start and...

  • Page 14

    Checking the Notebook’s Status The notebook’s status lights report power and battery status, keyboard status, and drive activity. Figure 1-4....

  • Page 15

    Figure 1-5. Keyboard Status Lights 1. Caps Lock. Caps Lock is active. 2. Num Lock. Num Lock is active....

  • Page 16

    Resetting the Notebook Occasionally, Windows or the notebook may stop responding, so that you cannot turn the notebook off. If...

  • Page 17

    Using the CD or DVD Player (selected models) The multimedia buttons on the front of the notebook control the CD/DVD...

  • Page 18

    Specifications The following tables list the specifications for the notebook and its accessories. These are subject to change: for the...

  • Page 19

    Keyboard and 87/88/91-key touch-type QWERTY keyboard with 101/102 key emulation. Pointing Devices Embedded numeric keypad. 12 function (Fn) keys. 5...

  • Page 20

    Table 1-5. Pavilion zt1100/xz100 and Omnibook xt1000 Series Accessories Accessory Description New Accessories F3172A Standard LiIon Battery F3491A CD-RW...

  • Page 21

    Internal Design The motherboard PCA is the central component of the notebook’s design, and plays a role in virtually all...

  • Page 22

    Table 1-6. Functional Structure Function Components Used Component Roles Bootup CPU module Main processor. Motherboard Primary system circuitry. Hard...

  • Page 23

  • Page 24

    2 Removal and Replacement This chapter shows how to remove and replace the notebook’s components, listed in the following...

  • Page 25

    Disassembly Flowchart The following diagram shows the general “paths” you will use in disassembling the notebook to access any particular...

  • Page 26

    Table 2-2. Required Equipment • #0 Phillips screwdriver, preferably magnetized. • Small flat-blade screwdriver. Table 2-3. Recommended Screw Torques...

  • Page 27

    Removing the Battery (User-Replaceable) Required Equipment • None. Removal Procedure • Slide the battery’s release latch in the direction of...

  • Page 28

    Removing a Plug-In Module (User-Replaceable) Required Equipment • None. Removal Procedure • Slide the module release latch in the direction...

  • Page 29

    Removing the Hard Disk Drive (User-Replaceable) Required Equipment • #0 Phillips screwdriver. Removal Procedure 1. Unplug the AC adapter, if...

  • Page 30

    Screws, M2.5x4mm (2) Screws, M2.5x4mm (2) Figure 2-5. Removing the Hard Disk Tray Reassembly Notes • Insert the connector...

  • Page 31

    Recovering and Reinstalling Software Use the Recovery CDs to reinstall the original factory software and operating system. The Recovery CDs...

  • Page 32

    Removing the Keyboard Cover (User-Replaceable) Required Equipment • #0 Phillips screwdriver. • Small flat-blade screwdriver. Removal Procedure 1. Unplug the...

  • Page 33

    6. Disconnect the keyboard cover switch cable from the motherboard, and remove the cover from the notebook. Figure 2-7....

  • Page 34

    Removing the Keyboard (User-Replaceable) Required Equipment • #0 Phillips screwdriver. • Small flat-head screwdriver. Removal Procedure 1. Unplug the AC...

  • Page 35

    Warning Do not touch the metal surfaces inside the notebook until they have cooled off. They could be very...

  • Page 36

    Removing an SDRAM Module (User-Replaceable) The notebook has no SDRAM built into its motherboard, but has two slots for PC133...

  • Page 37

    Reassembly Notes • Carefully press the SDRAM module into the connector at an angle of about 30°, until it is...

  • Page 38

    Replacing Small Parts (User-Replaceable) The user can replace the following small parts. Table 2-4. Replacing Small Parts (User-Replaceable) Part Part...

  • Page 39

    Removing the Mini-PCI Card (HP Authorized Service Providers Only) Certain notebook models include a mini-PCI card that contains either a...

  • Page 40

    Figure 2-13. Removing the Mini-PCI Card Reassembly Notes • Reattach the cable(s) to the card, and tuck them into...

  • Page 41

    Removing the Display Assembly (HP Authorized Service Providers Only) Required Equipment • #0 Phillips screwdriver. Removal Procedure 1. Unplug the...

  • Page 42

    Screws, M2×4mm (2) Screw, M2×4mm Figure 2-15. Removing the Display (2) Reassembly Notes • While installing the hinge screws,...

  • Page 43

    Removing Display Assembly Components (HP Authorized Service Providers Only) Note This procedure describes how to remove the display bezel, the...

  • Page 44

    Screws, M2.5x6mm (4) Screw, M2×4mm Screws, M2×4mm (2) Inverter PCA 802.11b antenna Screws, M2×4mm (2) Bluetooth antenna Figure 2-16....

  • Page 45

    Removing the Fan and Heatsink (HP Authorized Service Providers Only) Required Equipment • #0 Phillips screwdriver. Removal Procedure 1. Unplug...

  • Page 46

    Screw, M2×4mm Screws, heatsink (with springs) (4) Screws, M2.5x6mm (2) Figure 2-17. Removing the Fan and Heatsink Caution Be...

  • Page 47

    Reassembly Notes • Make sure the fan wires are not pinned under the fan, and is securely plugged into its...

  • Page 48

    Removing the CPU Module (HP Authorized Service Providers Only) Required Equipment • #0 Phillips screwdriver. • Small flat-blade screwdriver. Removal...

  • Page 49

    Figure 2-19. Removing the CPU Module Reassembly Notes • Carefully reinsert the module into its socket. Make sure the...

  • Page 50

    Removing the Top Case (HP Authorized Service Providers Only) Required Equipment • #0 Phillips screwdriver. Removal Procedure 1. Unplug the...

  • Page 51

    Screws, M2×4mm (2) Screws, Screws, M2.5x6mm (2) M2.5x6mm (3) Screws, M2×4mm (2) Screws, M2×4mm (3) 14-in chassis Screws, M2.5x6mm...

  • Page 52

    Screws, M2×4mm (2) Screw, M2×4mm Screws, Screws, M2.5x6mm (2) M2×4mm (2) Figure 2-21. Removing the Top Case Reassembly Notes...

  • Page 53

    Removing the Hinge Saddles (HP Authorized Service Providers Only) Required Equipment • #0 Phillips screwdriver. Removal Procedure 1. Unplug the...

  • Page 54

    Screws, Screws, M2.5x6mm (3) M2.5x6mm (2) Screw, M2×4mm Figure 2-22. Removing the Hinge Saddles Reassembly Notes • Make sure...

  • Page 55

    Removing the Motherboard or Bottom Case (HP Authorized Service Providers Only) Required Equipment • #0 Phillips screwdriver. When Installing a...

  • Page 56

    5. Lift the front edge of the motherboard slightly, then carefully lift the motherboard forward and out of the...

  • Page 57

    Reinstalling the Motherboard Reassembly Procedure 1. Insert the I/O connectors through their openings in the bottom case, then lower the...

  • Page 58

    Replacing the Bottom Case Installation Procedure 1. Install a new Microsoft Product ID label. 2. Transfer the old serial number...

  • Page 59

    Installing a New Serial Number Label Download the latest version of the serial number label template (Microsoft Word format) from...

  • Page 60

    Removing Notebook Components (HP Authorized Service Providers Only) Required Equipment • #0 Phillips screwdriver. • Small flat-blade screwdriver. Removal Procedure...

  • Page 61

    Component Removal Procedure Additional Steps Doors, PCMCIA Plug-in module (page 2-5). See Figure 2-25 on page 2-35. Hard disk drive...

  • Page 62

    Component Removal Procedure Additional Steps PCA, volume control Keyboard cover Carefully lift the PCA off of its connector and out...

  • Page 63

  • Page 64

    3 Troubleshooting and Diagnostics This chapter includes troubleshooting and diagnostic information for testing the functionality of the notebook, and...

  • Page 65

    Troubleshooting The suggestions in this section can help isolate and repair the cause of a problem. To ensure quality repairs,...

  • Page 66

    Checking for Customer Abuse Some units may appear to have been damaged by customer abuse. Use these guidelines to help...

  • Page 67

    Troubleshooting the Problem Record pertinent information about the notebook: • Model and serial number. • Operating system and version. •...

  • Page 68

    Suggestions for Troubleshooting Table 3-1. Scope of Diagnostic Tools Function e-Diagtools Power-on self-test Sycard PCCtest 450 BIOS Bootup Tests Configures...

  • Page 69

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments Does not boot on Check power source. AC adapter....

  • Page 70

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments Battery does not Make sure AC adapter is Battery...

  • Page 71

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments Battery indicator is Time Remaining is an inaccurate. estimate...

  • Page 72

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments Display Dark display, no Make sure notebook is Display...

  • Page 73

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments If you cannot Set display resolution and change the...

  • Page 74

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments Files are corrupted. Run virus scan program. Use suggestions...

  • Page 75

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments “System Error: Make sure disk is clean, CD/DVD drive....

  • Page 76

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments Touch pad General problems. Restart notebook. Top case. Press...

  • Page 77

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments Parallel/USB General problems. Check connections. Parallel/USB device. Use loop-back...

  • Page 78

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments Modem will not Make sure notebook’s Mini-PCI card. connect...

  • Page 79

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments Modem isn’t Check modem setup in Mini-PCI card. detected....

  • Page 80

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments LAN/Network General problems. Check cables and Mini-PCI card. connections....

  • Page 81

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments Infrared General problems. Make sure correct drivers are Motherboard....

  • Page 82

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments PC card Miscellaneous Remove and reinsert PC PC card....

  • Page 83

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments Performance Notebook still on Press Ctrl+Alt+Del and end but...

  • Page 84

    Symptom Call Center: Repair Center: Repair Center: Suggestions Likely Causes Comments Notebook gets Always set notebook on a flat Fan....

  • Page 85

    Diagnostic Tools This section describes the following diagnostic tools you can use for troubleshooting and repairing the notebook: • e-Diagtools...

  • Page 86

    Running e-Diagtools 1. Restart the notebook. 2. When the HP logo appears, press F10 to start the diagnostic test. 3....

  • Page 87

    Note that the parallel port test is more thorough if you connect a loop-back connector to the port before...

  • Page 88

    Power-On Self-Test The POST (Power-On Self-Test) is a series of initialization routines and diagnostic tests that the system BIOS runs...

  • Page 89

    Beep Code Message Description (None) RAM ERROR AT LOCATION xxxxxx : RAM failed during memory test at the indicated WROTE...

  • Page 90

    BIOS Configuration Utility The BIOS configuration utility provides access to basic system settings. It is independent of the operating system....

  • Page 91

    Security Menu Description Default Set Admin Password Press Enter to set, change, or clear the administrator Enter password, which protects...

  • Page 92

    4 Replaceable Parts This chapter contains an exploded view of the notebook, and lists of replaceable parts: HP Pavilion...

  • Page 93

    Figure 4-1. Exploded View 4-2 Replaceable Parts HP Pavilion zt1100/xz100 Omnibook xt1000

  • Page 94

    Table 4-1. Replaceable Parts for the Pavilion zt1100/xz100 Series Description Part Number Exchange User- Part Number Repl. 1 Display,...

  • Page 95

    Description Part Number Exchange User- Part Number Repl. 12 Socket, PCMCIA F3377-60947 No 13 Heatsink, CPU (without fan) F3377-60944...

  • Page 96

    Description Part Number Exchange User- Part Number Repl. PCA, inverter, 15-in F3379-60925 No Port replicator assembly F3494-60901 Yes Kit,...

  • Page 97

    Description Part Number Exchange User- Part Number Repl. 10 PCA, motherboard, Celeron F3377-60903 F3377-69003 No 10 PCA, motherboard, Celeron...

  • Page 98

    Description Part Number Exchange User- Part Number Repl. Overlay, serial label 7121-7525 No PCA, inverter F3377-60921 No PCA, inverter,...

  • Page 99

  • Page 100

    5 Reference Information This chapter includes the following reference information: • Password removal policy. • Display quality statement. Password...

  • Page 101

    Hewlett-Packard Display Quality Statement TFT display manufacturing is a highly precise but imperfect technology, and manufacturers cannot produce large displays...

  • Page 102

    Table 5-1. TFT LCD Guidelines (14.1/15.0-in XGA) Type of Imperfection Imperfections Not Allowed Electrical Imperfections: • 7 or more...

  • Page 103

  • Page 104

  • Page 105

    1. Product Information 2. Removal and Replacement 3. Troubleshooting and Diagnostics 4. Replaceable Parts 5. Reference Information  (QJOLVK...

downloadlike
ArtboardArtboardArtboard
Report Bug