Edelbrock 5630 User Manual

Page of 2
Catalog #5630, 5631, 5640, 5641, 5650, 5651, 5655, 5656
Rev. 11/07 - AJ/mc
Page 1 of 2
©2007 Edelbrock Corporation
EDELBROCK CAT-BACK EXHAUST SYSTEM
for 1993-1994 Chevrolet/GMC Trucks, 2WD 350 V8 
with Single Stock Exhaust Outlet
Catalog #5630, #5631, #5640, #5641, #5650, #5651, #5655, & #5656
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Suggested Tools for Installation:
❑ 3/8” rachet set and 15mm, 7/16”, and 9/16” sockets
❑ 7/16”, 9/16” and 15mm wrenches
❑ Jackstands
❑ Liquid penetrant
❑ Oxy/Acetylene torch or equivalent (for removal of old system)
Application:
Side Exit Rear Exit
Pick-Up, short bed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . #5630  . . .#5631
Pick-Up, long bed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . #5640  . . .#5641
Pick-Up, short bed extended cab (141” W.B.) . . . #5650  . . .#5651
Pick-Up, long bed extended cab (155” W.B.) . . . #5655  . . .
#5656
Disassembly
1.
Raise vehicle and support with the proper jackstands,
leaving the rear suspension hanging.
2.
Use caution around hot exhaust systems to avoid burns.
3.
Use penetrating oil on all nuts, bolts and rubber hangers.
4.
Remove all nuts, bolts, and hangers from the rear of the
catalytic converter to the tail pipes.
5.
Remove the old exhaust system from the rear working
forward towards the catalytic converter.
Use an
Oxy/Acetylene torch to heat the junctions of the old pipes
to ease removal.
Assembly
1.
Place 3” U-clamps on the outlet end of the intermediate
pipe, push the hanger into the stock rubber hanger in the
truck, and bolt the pipe to the catalytic flange.
2.
Slip muffler onto the intermediate pipe and support it.
3.
Attach axle pipe to muffler using two gaskets and 3/8”
nuts, bolts, and lock washers.
4.
Place the muffler hanger supplied on the back side of the
pipe flange, and use the 1-1/2” x 3/8” bolt to attach it to
the middle hole through the flanges. Push it through the
stock rubber hanger and put on the 1/2” locknut. The
hanger has two holes to accommodate your height
Please study these instructions carefully before installing your new Cat-Back Exhaust System. If you have any questions or problems,
please contact our Technical Hotline at: 1-800-416-8628, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm, Monday through Friday, Pacific Standard Time or
e-mail us at edelbrock@edelbrock.com. Please fill out and mail your warranty card.
WARNING: Exhaust gas contains carbon monoxide, a deadly invisible gas.  Correct any leaks before driving!
preference. Snug the hanger to the flanges, keeping in
mind that when you have the pieces all hung, you may
have to re-adjust height. Make sure that the muffler is
level to the chassis and the hanger is perpendicular to the
muffler case. We suggest that you start with the bottom
hole.
5.
Install the tailpipe assembly next, using the remaining 1-
1/4” x 3/8” nuts, bolts, washers and gaskets. Bolt the rear
hanger bracket to the flanges and insert it into the stock
hanger.
Adjust the clearance to the fender (side exit
systems) or the rear bumper (rear exit systems) to a
minimum of 7/8” and tighten all fasteners.
6.
The small two-hole bracket is for the final adjustment of
tail pipe-to-bumper (or fender) clearance, and may not be
needed in some applications.
7.
The factory-installed bumper may vary as much as 3/4” in
height. You may want to adjust your bumper for optimum
appearance, especially with the RPM Series chrome
exhaust tips. To make room for chrome tip installation, we
suggest a minimum of 7/8” clearance from the tailpipes to
the bumper.
8.
Check for clearance to body, frame, and driveline as you
tighten the system from front to rear.
9.
Check for leaks and correct, if necessary.
KIT CONTENTS
Qty.
Part #
Description
Qty.
Part #
Description
1
25-5507
RPM Series Muffler
1
23-1607
1.9” Extension bracket
1
25-3014
Intermediate Pipe (#5630 #& #5631)
1
23-1610
Rear muffler hanger bracket
1
25-3015
Intermediate Pipe (#5640 & #5641)
1
23-4007
Tailpipe hanger bracket
1
25-3016
Intermediate Pipe (#5650 & #5651)
2
-
1/2”-13 plated locknuts
1
25-3017
Intermediate Pipe (#5655 & #5656)
2
-
3/8”-16 x 1-1/2” plate bolts
1
25-3011
Axle Pipe Assembly
9
-
3/8”-16 x 1-1/4” plate bolts
1
25-3007
Side Outlet Tail Pipe Assemly or
11
-
3/8”-16 plated nuts
1
25-3008
Rear Outlet Tail Pipe Assembly
11
-
3/8” plated lockwashers
4
33-5400
2-1/2” two-bolt gaskets
1
-
3” U-clamp (#5655 & #5656
1
23-1606
Two-hole extension bracket
have two 3” U-clamps)
downloadlike
ArtboardArtboardArtboard
Report Bug