HP X131 10-GbE X2 CX4 Transceiver J8440C Manuale Utente

Codici prodotto
J8440C
Pagina di 6
HP X131 10G X2 SC LR
HP X131 10G X2 SC LR
HP X131 10G X2 SC LR
HP X131 10G X2 SC LR
Transceiver
Transceiver
Transceiver
Transceiver (J8437A)
An X2 form-factor
transceiver that supports
the 10-Gigabit LR
standard, providing 10-
Gigabit connectivity up to
10 km on single-mode
fiber.
Ports
Ports
Ports
Ports
1 SC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10GBASE-LR); Duplex: full only
Connectivity
Connectivity
Connectivity
Connectivity
Connector type
Connector type
Connector type
Connector type
SC
Wavelength
Wavelength
Wavelength
Wavelength
1310 nm
Physical characteristics
Physical characteristics
Physical characteristics
Physical characteristics
Dimensions
Dimensions
Dimensions
Dimensions
3.48(d) x 1.42(w) x 0.43(h) in. (8.84 x 3.61 x
1.09 cm)
Weight
Weight
Weight
Weight
0.35 lb. (0.16 kg)
Transceiver form factor
Transceiver form factor
Transceiver form factor
Transceiver form factor
X2
Environment
Environment
Environment
Environment
Operating temperature
Operating temperature
Operating temperature
Operating temperature
32ºF to 104ºF (0ºC to 40ºC)
Operating relative
Operating relative
Operating relative
Operating relative
humidity
humidity
humidity
humidity
15% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
Nonoperating/Storage
Nonoperating/Storage
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
temperature
temperature
temperature
-40ºF to 185ºF (-40ºC to 85ºC)
Altitude
Altitude
Altitude
Altitude
up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)
Electrical characteristics
Electrical characteristics
Electrical characteristics
Electrical characteristics
Power consumption
Power consumption
Power consumption
Power consumption
typical
typical
typical
typical
2 W
Power consumption
Power consumption
Power consumption
Power consumption
maximum
maximum
maximum
maximum
3 W
Cabling
Cabling
Cabling
Cabling
Cable type::
Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652
and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1;
Maximum distance:
10 km
 
 
 
 
Cable length
Cable length
Cable length
Cable length
2m to 10km with 9/125 ìm single-mode cable
Fiber type
Fiber type
Fiber type
Fiber type
Single Mode
Notes
Notes
Notes
Notes
Conditioning patch cord cables are not supported
For fiber patch cords, use Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) surface
termination/polish. Angled Physical Contact (APC) is not recommended
Services
Services
Services
Services
Refer to the HP website at 
the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about
services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales
office.
QuickSpecs
HP X131 10G X2 Transceivers (SR, LRM, LR, ER and CX4)
HP X131 10G X2 Transceivers (SR, LRM, LR, ER and CX4)
HP X131 10G X2 Transceivers (SR, LRM, LR, ER and CX4)
HP X131 10G X2 Transceivers (SR, LRM, LR, ER and CX4)
Technical Specifications
DA - 12987   EMEA — Version 7 — April 14, 2011
Page 3